Jump to content
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...
MegsM18

Layering HTV

Recommended Posts

I am struggling with layering sliced images. For example, I will press the first layer and when I go to press the second layer, they don’t quite match up (there is a tiny amount of  shirt peeking through). 

What can I do to prevent the tiny gaps between the HTV and the shirt? 

(I have a Cricut Air 2) 

Thanks ahead of time! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi @Britainie Ault ! One trick I use is to only heat up each layer just enough to get it to stick to the fabric, then apply your next layer. Continue doing this until all your layers are applied, then cover the entire thing with a Teflon sheet or cloth and press it fully.  Each time you heat HTV it shrinks a tiny amount, so by only applying enough heat to lightly adhere each layer, you are preserving the HTV as much as possible so that when you do the final, full press, everything shrinks evenly :) 

 

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.